Digital Access

Digital Access
Access daily-chronicle.com and all Shaw Local content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more!

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Premium

Prep roundup: Sycamore tennis players make it to Day 2 at sectionals

Sycamore's Ella Sharp hits a forehand Friday during her first match at the IHSA Class 1A Rochelle Sectional.
Sycamore's Ella Sharp hits a forehand Friday during her first match at the IHSA Class 1A Rochelle Sectional.

Sycamore girls tennis players Ashley Olsen and Ella Sharp reached the quarterfinals on Friday at the Class 1A Rochelle Sectional.

The final rounds will be at Rochelle on Saturday.

Sycamore's doubles team of Abby Golembiewski and Olvia King, ranked No. 1 in the tourney, also reached the quarters.

Emma Hardina and Abby Bourdage also reached the quarters.

Gates in quarters for DeKalb: Megan Gates and Lauren Gates reach the quarterfinals of the doubles round and nearly pulled off an upset, but fell 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 at the 2A Harlem sectionals.

The duo, seeded fifth, won 6-1, 6-0 the round before.

Camryn Mason lost 6-2, 6-3 in her first match while Calissa Hudson lost 6-0, 6-0.

Ilanie Castorena and Mia Adeoti picked up a default win before losing in the quarters.

The tournament will wrap up on Saturday.

Kaneland players roll on: Piper Schrepferman made the quarterfinals, rolling to a 6-0, 6-0 victory on Friday in her first match of the Class 1A St. Francis Sectional.

Maddy Rizzuto picked up a 6-1, 6-0 win in the opener before a 6-2, 6-0 loss in the second round.

Evie Taylor and Anelle Dominguez won their first match 6-1, 6-1.

LATE THURSDAY

DeKalb-Sycamore swimming falls to Guilford: The Barbs wrapped up their home slate with a 110-54 loss.

Isabella Martinez won the 50-yard backstroke (33.34), Angelica Sanyal won the 50 breaststroke (36.08) and Rebecca Nenonen won the 100 backstroke (1:10.29)

Loading more