Digital Access

Digital Access
Access daily-chronicle.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more!

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Premium

Local schedule: January 13-19

Sycamore's Grant McConkey (5) works to get past Ottawa's Body Roether (12) during varsity basketball on Tuesday, Jan. 7, 2020 in Sycamore.
Sycamore's Grant McConkey (5) works to get past Ottawa's Body Roether (12) during varsity basketball on Tuesday, Jan. 7, 2020 in Sycamore.

A look at events involving area schools next week. Information provided by the schools and are subject to change. To report an error or addition, contact sports@daily-chronicle.com

Monday, January 13

Boys basketball: Genoa-Kingston at Harvest Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Alden-Hebron at Hiawatha, 6:45 p.m.

Girls basketball: Genoa-Kingston at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.; Newark at Indian Creek, 6:45 p.m.; Hinckley-Big Rock at Serena, 6:45 p.m.; Hiawatha at Somonauk, 6:45 p.m.

Boys wrestling: Winenbago, Rockford Lutheran at Genoa-Kingston, 5:30 p.m.

Girls bowling: Sycamore at LaSalle-Peru, 4 p.m.; Kaneland at Morris, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, January 14

Men's basketball: Akron at NIU, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball: Stillman Valley at Sycamore, 7 p.m.; Plano at Hinckley-Big Rock, 6:45 p.m.

Girls basketball: Neuqua Valley at DeKalb, 7 p.m.; Sycamore at Kaneland, 7 p.m.; Genoa-Kingston at Rockford Christian, 7 p.m.; Indian Creek at Putnam County, 6:45 p.m.; Christian Liberty at Hiawatha, 5:45 p.m.

Boys bowling: Sycamore, Kaneland at Interstate 8 Conference tournament, 1 p.m., Mardi Gras Lanes

Girls bowling: DeKalb at Ottawa, 4 p.m.; Sycamore at Sterling, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, January 15

Women's basketball: Kent State at NIU, 6 p.m.

Boys basketball: DeKalb at Rocket MLK tournament, TBD

Boys wrestling: Montini at DeKalb, 6:30 p.m.

Girls bowling: Sycamore at DeKalb, 4 p.m.

Thursday, January 16

Boys basketball: Indian Creek at Stillman Valley, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: Marengo at Genoa-Kingston, 7 p.m.; Indian Creek at LaMoille, 5:30 p.m.; Hinckley-Big Rock at Newark, 6:45 p.m.; Serena at Hiawatha, 5:45 p.m.

Boys wrestling: Rochelle at Sycamore, 6:30 p.m.; Kaneland at Plano, 5:30 p.m.; Genoa-Kingston, Winnebago at Oregon, 5:30 p.m.

Girls bowling: DeKalb at Naperville Central, 4 p.m.; LaSalle-Peru at Kaneland, 4 p.m.

Boys swimming: DeKalb-Sycamore, Metea Valley at Naperville North, 5 p.m.

Friday, January 17

Boys basketball: Burlington Central MLK tournament, DeKalb vs. Marian Central, 5:30 p.m.; Sycamore at Kaneland, 7 p.m.; Genoa-Kingston at Belvidere, 7 p.m.; LaMoille at Indian Creek, 6:45 p.m.; Newark at Hinckley-Big Rock, 6:45 p.m.; Hiawatha at Serena, 6:45 p.m.

Girls basketball: Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Boys wrestling: DeKalb at Naperville North, 6:30 p.m.

College wrestling: Little Rock at NIU, 7 p.m.

Women's track and field: NIU at GVSU Open, Allendale, Michigan

Men's tennis: NIU at Drake, 5 p.m.

Women's gymnastics: Western Michigan at NIU, 7 p.m.

Saturday, January 18

Men's basketball: NIU at Bowling Green, 3 p.m.

Women's basketball: NIU at Akron, 3:30 p.m.

Boys basketball: DeKalb at Rocket MLK tournament, vs. Johnsburg, 1 p.m., vs. Burlington Central, 4 p.m.; Glenbard South at Kaneland, 6 p.m.; Stillman Valley at Genoa-Kingston, 7 p.m.; Hinckley-Big Rock at Alden-Hebron, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball: DeKalb MLK tournament, DeKalb vs. Lincoln-Way Central, 2:30 p.m., vs. TBD, 5:30 p.m.; Marian Central Catholic at Indian Creek, 2:15 p.m.; Hinckley-Big Rock at Alden-Hebron, 6 p.m.

Boys wrestling: DeKalb at Libertyville quad, 9 a.m.; Kaneland, Plainfield South, Grayslake North at Yorkville, 9 a.m.

Boys bowling: Sycamore, DeKalb, Kaneland at DeKalb Regional, 9 a.m.

Sunday, January 19

Women's tennis: NIU at IU Winter Invitational, Bloomington, Indiana

Men's tennis: NIU vs. Gonzaga, 1 p.m., Des Moines, Iowa

Loading more