Digital Access

Digital Access
Access daily-chronicle.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more!

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Golf

Prep roundup: DeKalb’s Yohanan, Kaneland’s Pehl finish state runs

Allison Yohanan carded an 84 Saturday at the Class 2A girls golf state tournament at Hickory Point Golf Club in Decatur, finishing the tournament in a tie for 49th place.

The DeKalb senior had a two-day total of 165.

Barrington sophomore Mara Janess won a playoff against Glenbrook South junior Maria Perakis to win the individual title with a 147, with Janess making up three strokes on the final day for the win.

BOYS GOLF

Pehl 40th for Kaneland: Sophomore Josh Pehl carded an 80 on Day 2 at the Class 2A state tournament, finishing with a 158.

Pehl finished in a five-way tie for 40th. T.J. Baker of Boylan Catholic shot a 134, making up two strokes on the final day to win – including a hole-in-one on the seventh.

GIRLS TENNIS

DeKalb fifth at 2A Auburn sectional: The Barbs finished with six points but didn’t advance anyone to state.

Noemi Fuentes picked up a 7-6 (8-6), 6-3 win in singles for the Barbs, while Kayla Webb and Jayda Minniefield also had a 6-1, 6-3 win in the tournament.

Kaneland wins sectional, Sycamore sends doubles team through: The Knights finished with 18 points, tying Boylan Catholic at the Class 1A Boylan Regional.

Piper Screpferman won the singles title for Kaneland, beating teammate Evelyn Taylor in the final, 6-0, 6-1. Both will head to the state tournament

Alyssa Cooley and Abigail Krull also qualified state for Sycamore, finishing third in doubles.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Adams, Kaneland win I-8 title: Austin Adams finished in 15:16.1 as Kaneland took the four top spots and six in the top 10.

Bryce Guerrettaz was fifth for Sycamore in 15:55.5, just ahead of teammate Aaron Trier in sixth (16:14.).

Daniel Occhipinti was second in 15:46.1, Isaiah Dallal was third (15:46.3) and Ethan Walker was fourth (15:55.5).

The Knights finished with 19 points, 30 ahead of Sycamore.

Morris was third with 97.

Yepiz sixth at DVC meet: Manny Yepiz led three Barbs to all-DuPage Valley Conference honors, taking sixth in 15:31.

Riley Newport was 13th in 15:45 and Aidan Donohue was 14th in 15:45.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Richtman, Kaneland win titles: Rachel Richtman finished in 18:17.7 to power the Knights to first place as a team with
25 points, just ahead of Sycamore’s 42.

Olivia Franklin was third for the Knights in 19:18.6, with Lily Baker fourth (19:42.9) for Sycamore. Sycamore’s Kristin Plauch was fifth in 19:50.2, then a pair of Kaneland freshmen took the next two spots, Alli Gonnella (20:00.5) and Rose Dallal (20:12.2).

DeKalb girls sixth at DVC: Annika Burchell led the Barbs with a 38th place finish in 19:48.

Loading more