Digital Access

Digital Access
Access daily-chronicle.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more!

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Local

Early voting begins Thursday in DeKalb County

Ballots now welcome for April 2 consolidated election

Voters fill the voting booths in November at Fox Valley Older Adult Services, 1406 Suydam Road in Sandwich.
Voters fill the voting booths in November at Fox Valley Older Adult Services, 1406 Suydam Road in Sandwich.

Early voting for the April 2 consolidated election begins Thursday in DeKalb County, and a few municipalities are facing a shortage of candidates for their board races.

Three municipalities – the villages of Hinckley, Kingston and Lee – are looking to fill empty spots on each village board of trustees. The terms will fill the remaining two years of vacated spots, and no one has come forward to fill the rolls.

In the village of Kingston, three regular four-year terms are up for election on its board of trustees, and only two candidates have filed.

“After the election, their [boards] can appoint someone [to fill those spots],” DeKalb County Clerk Doug Johnson said Wednesday. “Also, there’s the opportunity to run as a write-in candidate.”

The filing period for write-in candidates expired Jan. 31, Johnson said.

“The election judges have a list [of write-in candidates], but it’s up to the public to know who the write-in candidates are,” Johnson said, adding that each ballot will have a line for voters to write the names of write-in candidates when they vote.

Early voting in DeKalb County begins Thursday, and voters countywide can cast their ballot from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday at the Legislative Center in the Gathertorium, 200 N. Main St., Sycamore. Additional voting sites will not open until March 18.

Thursday also marks the first day a ballot can be mailed to a registered voter in the U.S. Ballots can be found on the DeKalb County Clerk’s website.

Here is a round-up of municipal elections in DeKalb County:

CITY OF DeKALB

• 1st Ward Alderman (four-year term): Carolyn Morris

• 3rd Ward Alderman*: Steve C. Kapitan, Tracy D. Smith

• 5th Ward Alderman: Scott R. McAdams, Kate Noreiko

• 7th Ward Alderman: Anthony Faivre

* Notably, 3rd Ward resident Joel French withdrew his candidacy Jan. 11, DeKalb Deputy City Clerk Ruth Scott said.

CITY OF SYCAMORE

• 1st Ward Alderman (four-year term): Joshua Huseman

• 2nd Ward Alderman: Chuck Stowe

• 3rd Ward Alderman: Nancy M. Copples

• 4th Ward Alderman: Rick “Spider” Kramer

CITY OF GENOA

• 1st Ward Alderman (four-year term): Pam Wesner, Adrienne Costanza

• 2nd Ward Alderman: James M. Stevenson

• 3rd Ward Alderman: Charles R. Cravatta

• 4th Ward Alderman: Jonathon Brust

CITY OF SANDWICH

• 1st Ward Alderman (four-year term): Richard W. Robinson

• 2nd Ward Alderman: Cara Killey

• 3rd Ward Alderman: Charles Shane Surratt

• 4th Ward Alderman: Ferd R. Kreinbrink, Scott Kreiter

TOWN OF CORTLAND

• Town trustee (four-year term; vote for no more than three): Charmaine Floretto, Bradley W. Stone, Douglas Corson

VILLAGE OF HINCKLEY

• Village trustee (four-year term, vote for no more than three): Louis Manivong, Jeff Nier, Charles Rigorgiate

• Village trustee (filling remainder of unexpired two-year term): no candidate

VILLAGE OF KINGSTON

• Village trustee (four-year term, vote for no more than three): Frank Altmaier, Jack Fischer

• Village trustee (filling remainder of unexpired two-year term): no candidate

VILLAGE OF KIRKLAND

• Village trustee (four-year term, vote for no more than three): Steven R. Boettger, Paul Naugle, Daniel Ray Chambers, Jessica Fruit

VILLAGE OF LEE

• Village trustee (four-year term, vote for no more than three): Thomas E. Kapraun, Jesse Blackwood, Jessica R. Moser

• Village trustee (filling remainder of unexpired two-year term): no candidate

VILLAGE OF MALTA

• Village trustee (four-year term, vote for no more than three): Donald Haeffner, Thomas G. Folowell Jr., Dennis D. Heins, Fred Hall

VILLAGE OF MAPLE PARK

• Village trustee (four-year term, vote for no more than three): JP Dries, Patricia Lunardon, Christian Rebone, Jennifer Ward

• Village trustee (filling remainder of unexpired two-year term): Suzanna Fahnestock

VILLAGE OF SHABBONA

• Village president (four-year term): Donald J. Goncher, Jonathon T. Ritter

• Village trustee (four-year term, vote for no more than three): W. Marcus Cinnamon, Joshua Clark, Richard J. Lockowitz

VILLAGE OF SOMONAUK

• Village president (two-year term): Aaron Grandgeorge

• Village trustee (four-year term, vote for no more than three): Richard McMillen

• Village trustee (filling remainder of unexpired two-year term): Jonathon “Jake” Whiteaker

VILLAGE OF WATERMAN

• Village trustee (four-year term, vote for no more than three): Adam Pearson, Henry Meier, Anton Feitlich

Loading more