Digital Access

Digital Access
Access daily-chronicle.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more!

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Lifestyle

Winners named in DeKalb County's 2018 4-H Fair

More than 900 projects were exhibited by more than 250 DeKalb County 4-H members during the 4-H General Project Show on July 11 and the 4-H Livestock Fair on Aug. 3-5.

"Our 4-H members did wonderful jobs on their projects, and certainly provided a wide variety of exhibits,” Nicole Groezinger, 4-H program coordinator for DeKalb County, said in a news release.

Following are the 2018 results:

DeKALB COUNTY 4-H GENERAL PROJECT SHOW

State Fair Delegates for Aerospace

Madeliene Clark, Green Meadows

Cole Gudmunson, Somonauk Haymakers

State Fair Alternates for Aerospace

Melissa Magro, Hinckley Harvestors

Best Aerospace Project

Madeliene Clark, Green Meadows

State Fair Delegates for Animal Science

Savanna Dean, Parke Victory

Lillyanna Dean, Parke Victory

State Fair Alternates for Animal Science

McKenna Sell, Malta Mustangs

Emma Heinisch, Kingston Juniors

Caroline Bend, Shabbona Pioneers

Best Cats Animal Science Project

Emma Heinisch, Kingston Juniors

Best Goats Animal Science Project

Catherine Bend, Shabbona Pioneers

Best Sheep Animal Science Project

Drake Slutz, Green Meadows

Best Horse Animal Science Project

Savanna Dean, Parke Victory

Best Rabbits Animal Science Project

Savanna Dean, Parke Victory

Best Dogs Animal Science Project

Sara Hamilton, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

Best Small Pets Animal Science Project

Lindsey Nichols, Tilton Park Clovers

Best Animal Science Project Award

Savanna Dean, Parke Victory

Best Bicycle Project

Lewis Anderson, Somonauk Haymakers

State Fair Delegate for Citizenship

Bria Botterman, Genoa Prairie Gems

State Fair Delegates for STEAM Clothing

Kiyah Jones, Parke Victory

Madelyn Hogan, Hinckley Harvestors

Catherine Bott, Hinckley Harvestors

State Fair Alternate for STEAM Clothing

Meghan Bott, Hinckley Harvestors

Ellie Davis, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

Nikola Freund, Shabbona Pioneers

Bryannah Pearson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Madelynn Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Best Sewing and Textiles Project Award

Kiyah Jones, Parke Victory

Eleanor Fewell Memorial Award for the Best Constructed Garment in Sewing & Textiles I

Aubrey Szymanski, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

State Fair Delegate for College & Career Readiness

Catie Bend, Shabbona Pioneers

State Fair Alternate for College & Career Readiness

Hailey Ruhl, Hinckley Harvestors

State Fair Delegates for Computer Science

Avery Plote, Somonauk Haymakers

State Fair Delegates for Crops & Soils

Logan Bend, Shabbona Pioneers

State Fair Delegates for Electricity

Ben Heinisch, Kingston Juniors

Jacob Dean, Parke Victory

Best Electricity/Electronics Project

Ben Heinisch, Kingston Juniors

State Fair Delegate for Entomology

Audrey Harrod, Hinckley Harvestors

State Fair Delegate for Entomology for Beekeeping

Ellie Davis, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

State Fair Delegate for Floriculture

Lewis Anderson, Somonauk Haymakers

Best Beginning Floriculture Project Ages 9 & Under

Lewis Anderson, Somonauk Haymakers

State Fair Delegates for 4-H Foods & Nutrition Projects

Josie Walter, Green Meadows

Mackenzie Condon, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

Emma Friedlund, Green Meadows

Logan Bend, Shabbona Pioneers

Sari Akers, Tilton Parke Clovers

Sara Hamilton, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

State Fair Alternate for 4-H Foods & Nutrition Projects

Aubrey Szymanski, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls (101)

Madelyn Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems (101)

Kevin Schilling, Shabbona Pioneers (201)

Caroline Bend, Shabbona Pioneers (201)

Reagan VanderBleek, Tilton Park Clovers (201)

Catherine Bend, Shabbona Pioneers (301)

Ashlyn Clancy, Sandwich Town & Country Kids (301)

Katie Schilling, Shabbona Pioneers (401)

Emma Akers, Tilton Park Clovers (401)

Katie Schilling, Shabbona Pioneers (Food Preservation)

Charlie Vander Bleek, Tilton Park Clovers (Food Preservation)

Hailey Ruhl, Hinckley Harvestors (Food Science)

Top 15 Percent Food Awards

Josie Walter, Green Meadows

Aubrey Szymanski, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

Madelyn Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Kylie Runkle, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

Best Cooking 201 Project Award

Kevin Schilling, Shabbona Pioneers

Best Cooking 301 Project Award

Emma Friedlund, Green Meadows

Best Cooking 401 Project Award

Logan Bend, Shabbona Pioneers

Best Soft Spread Preservative Award

Sari Akers, Tilton Park Clovers

Best Vegetable Preservation Award

Charlie Vander Bleek, Tilton Park Clovers

Best Fruit Preservative Award

Sari Akers, Tilton Park Clovers

State Fair Delegates for Geology Projects

Jacob Dean, Parke Victory

State Fair Delegate for Health

Catherine Bend, Shabbona Pioneers

Caroline Bend, Shabbona Pioneers

Emma Heinisch, Kingston Juniors

State Fair Delegates for Passport to the World

Jacob Dean, Parke Victory

Members of the Tilton Park Clovers 4-H Club

State Fair Alternate for Passport to the World

Catherine Bend, Shabbona Pioneers

Madeline Clark, Green Meadows

Breck Pearson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Alexandra Penate Lopez, Mana a Mano

Jelina Martinez, Mano a Mano

Best Passport to the World Project Award

Jacob Dean, Parke Victory

State Fair Delegates for Interior Design

Jelina Martinez, Mano a Mano

Dulce Hernandez, Mano a Mano

Karol Orozco, Mano a Mano

State Fair Alternates for Interior Design

Ruby Ortiz, Mano a Mano

Michelle Meija, Mano a Mano

Ella Seebach, Tri County Crew

Best Beginning Interior Design Project Ages 9 & Under

Jelina Martinez, Mano a Mano

State Fair Delegates for Natural Resources & Environment

Ashlyn Clancy, Sandwich Town & Country Kids

State Fair Alternates for Natural Resources & Environment

Joshua Walter, Green Meadows

Best Conservation Project Award

Ashlyn Clancy, Sandwich Town & Country Kids

State Fair Delegates for Photography

Nancy Leal, Mano a Mano

Kiyah Jones, Parke Victory

Rachel Linskey, Genoa Prairie Gems

Faith Lohse, Tri County Crew

State Fair Alternates for Photography

Jarrod Pritchett, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

Breck Pearson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Tomi Harrod, Hinckley Harvestors

Brooklyn Botterman, Genoa Prairie Gems

Ella Seebach, Tri County Crew

Best Beginning Photography Ages 9 & Under

Kiyah Jones, Parke Victory

Best Beginning Photography Project Award

Nancy Leal, Mano a Mano

Best Overall Photography Project Award

Rachel Linskey, Genoa Prairie Gems

Best Shooting Sports Archery Project

Kennah Butler, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

Best Shooting Sports Rifles Project

Reese Harper, Hinckley Harvestors

State Fair Delegate for Tractors

Warren Schweitzer, Malta Mustangs

Best Beginning Tractor Project Ages 9 & Under

Warren Schweitzer, Malta Mustangs

State Fair Delegates for Vegetable Gardening

William Austin, Shabbona Pioneers

Best Horticulture/Floriculture Project Award

William Austin, Shabbona Pioneers

State Fair Delegates for Vet Science

McKenna Dayhuff, Somonauk Haymakers

State Fair Alternates for Vet Science

Felipe Hernandez, Mano a Mano

Best Veterinary Science Project Award

McKenna Dayhuff, Somonauk Haymakers

State Fair Delegates for Video/Filmmaking

Cody Sell, Malta Mustangs

Best Beginning Video Project Ages 9 & Under

Drake Slutz, Green Meadows

State Fair Delegates for Visual Arts

Katie Schilling, Shabbona Pioneers (3D)

Caden Sell, Malta Mustangs (Heritage Arts)

Savanna Dean, Parke Victory (Fiber)

Madaline Hogan, Hinckley Harvestors (Glass)

Tom Limberis, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls (Metal)

John Limberis, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls (Wood)

Helen Krueger, Somonauk Haymakers (Cake Decorating)

Hope Akers, Tilton Park Clovers (CCP)

Katie Schilling, Shabbona Pioneers (Paper)

Della Harrod, Hinckley Harvestors (CCP)

Ella Seebach, TriCounty Crew (Clay)

Bailey Botterman, Genoa Prairie Gems (Scrapbooking)

State Fair Alternates for Visual Arts

Lilyanna Dean, Parke Victory (CCP)

Elizabeth Bend, Shabbona Pioneers (Metal)

Tom Limberis, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls (Metal)

Tom Limberis, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregils (Metal)

Best Beginning Original Paper Project Ages 9 & Under

Madelynn Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Best Beginning Original Clay Project Ages 9 & Under

Samantha VanderBleek, Tilton Park Clover

Best Beginning Original Chalk/Carbon/Pigment Projects Ages 9 & Under

Brianna Hernandez Franco, Mano a Mano

Best Beginning Original Glass/Plastic Project Ages 9 & Under

Hudson Schumacher, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

Best Beginning Cake Decorating Project Ages 9 & Under

Lillian Hetland, Malta Mustangs

Bailey Quincer, Malta Mustangs

Best Beginning Scrapbooking Project Ages 9 & Under

Jaden Longeville, Green Meadows

Top Knitting or Crocheting Project

Savanna Dean, Parke Victory

Best Non-Original Clay Project

Madelynn Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Best Non-Original Chalk/Carbon/Pigment Project

Catherine Bott, Hinckley Harvestors

Outstanding Visual Arts Projects

Tom Limberis, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

Katie Schilling, Shabbona Pioneers

Best Cake Decorating Project

Lilyanna Dean, Parke Victory

A Special Award for Visual Arts – Best Chalk Carbon Pigment of the Show

Citlalli Orozco, Mano a Mano

State Fair Delegate for Welding

Norman Krueger, Somonauk Haymakers

Caden Sell, Malta Mustangs

State Fair Delegate for Welding Ready 4 Life Challenge

John Limberis, DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

Best Beginning Welding Project Ages 9 & Under

Norman Krueger, Somonauk Haymakers

State Fair Delegates for Woodworking

Austin Cook, Malta Mustangs

Kaylie Sell, Malta Mustangs

State Fair Alternates for Woodworking

Jeremy Jones, Parke Victory

Best Woodworking I Project

Brett Helgeson, Kingston Juniors

Best Woodworking II Project

Kaylie Sell, Malta Mustangs

Best Woodworking III Project

Zachary Mahan, Genoa Prairie Gems

Best Woodworking IV Project

Austin Cook, Malta Mustangs

Best Beginning Woodworking Project

Brett Helgeson, Kingston Juniors

The Best Overall Woodworking Project Award

Austin Cook, Malta Mustangs

DeKALB COUNTY 4-H LIVESTOCK FAIR

Beef

Champion Heifer: Chase Engel, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Champion Heifer: Morgan Johnson, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Commercial Breeding Female: Mark Hopkins, Esmond Echoes

Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Female: McKenna Dayhuff, Somonauk Haymakers

Grand Champion Female: Chase Engel, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Champion Female: Morgan Johnson, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Market Heifer: Logan Suddeth, Shabbona Pioneers

Reserve Champion Market Heifer: Libby Johnson, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Hereford Steer: Drake Prestegaard, Shabbona Pioneers

Reserve Champion Hereford Steer: Mark Hopkins, Esmond Echoes

Champion Angus Steer: Samantha Fleming, Shabbona Pioneers

Reserve Champion Angus Steer: Matthew Drake, Parke Victory

Champion Shorthorn Steer: Brooklyn Hulmes, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion AOB Steer: Blake Hanson, Green Meadows

Reserve Champion AOB Steer: Addison Herrmann, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Crossbred Steer: Chase Engel, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer: Blake Hanson, Green Meadows

Champion Bucket Calf: Kylee Watry, Parke Victory

Grand Champion Market Beef: Chase Engel, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Blake Hanson, Green Meadows

Champion Land of DeKalb: Chase Engel, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Champion Land of Lincoln: Brooklyn Hulmes, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Beef Efficiency: Sawyer Willrett, Malta Mustangs

Reserve Champion Beef Efficiency: Olivia Willrett, Malta Mustangs

Champion Returning Bucket Calf: Mallorie Pigott, Shabbona Pioneers

Senior Showmanship: Samantha Fleming, Shabbona Pioneers

Intermediate Showmanship: Logan Suddeth, Shabbona Pioneers

Junior Showmanship: Brooklyn Hulmes, Shabbona Pioneers

Dairy

Champion Junior Heifer: Destiny Fogle, Somonauk Haymakers

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer: Destiny Fogle, Somonauk Haymakers

Champion Senior Cow: Claire Plapp, Esmond Echoes

Reserve Champion Senior Cow: Claire Plapp, Esmond Echoes

Grand Champion Dairy Overall Breeds: Claire Plapp, Esmond Echoes

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Overall Breeds: Claire Plapp, Esmond Echoes

Senior Showmanship: Destiny Fogle, Somonauk Haymakers

Goats

Champion Junior Dairy: Kaylie Sell, Malta Mustangs

Reserve Champion Junior Dairy: Kaylie Sell, Malta Mustangs

Champion Senior Dairy: Kaylie Sell, Malta Mustangs

Reserve Champion Senior Dairy: Chloe Wester, Malta Mustangs

Grand Champion Dairy: Kaylie Sell, Malta Mustangs

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy: Chloe Wester, Malta Mustangs

Champion Junior Meat Goat: Tomi Harrod, Hinckley Harvestors

Reserve Champion Junior Meat Goat: Della Harrod, Hinckley Harvestors

Champion Senior Meat Goat: Della Harrod, Hinckley Harvestors

Reserve Champion Senior Meat Goat: Tomi Harrod, Hinckley Harvestors

Grand Champion Meat Goat: Della Harrod, Hinckley Harvestors

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat: Tomi Harrod, Hinckley Harvestors

Grand Champion Market Goat: Della Harrod, Hinckley Harvestors

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat: Taylor Rhoads, Genoa Prairie Gems

Senior Showmanship: Tomi Harrod, Hinckley Harvestors

Intermediate Showmanship: Taylor Rhoads, Genoa Prairie Gems

Junior Showmanship: Megan Bott, Hinckley Harvestors

Poultry

Grand Champion All Other Poultry: Hunter Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Grand Champion All Other Poultry: Katie Schilling, Shabbona Pioneers

Grand Champion Market Pen: McKenna Bark, Hinckley Harvestors

Reserve Grand Champion Market Pen: Cody Sell, Malta Mustangs

Champion Standard Cock: Savanna Dean, Parke Victory

Reserve Champion Standard Cock: Chloe Wester, Malta Mustangs

Champion Standard Hen: Savanna Dean, Parke Victory

Reserve Champion Standard Hen: Cody Sell, Malta Mustangs

Champion Standard Cockerel: Zach Anderson, Shabbona Pioneers

Reserve Champion Standard Cockerel: Alexa Anderson, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Standard Pullet: Zach Anderson, Shabbona Pioneers

Reserve Champion Standard Pullet: Alexa Anderson, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Standard Pen of 3: Zach Anderson, Shabbona Pioneers

Reserve Champion Standard Pen of 3: Alexa Anderson, Shabbona Pioneers

Grand Champion Standard: Zach Anderson, Shabbona Pioneers

Reserve Grand Champion Standard: Zach Anderson, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Bantam Cock: Madelynn Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Champion Bantam Cock: Michael Carrier, Parke Victory

Champion Bantam Hen: Madelynn Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Champion Bantam Hen: Hunter Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Champion Bantam Cockerel: Hunter Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Champion Bantam Cockerel: Madelynn Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Champion Bantam Pullet: Madelynn Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Champion Bantam Pullet: Kevin Schilling, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Bantam Pen of 3: Kevin Schilling, Shabbona Pioneers

Grand Champion Bantam: Madelynn Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam: Hunter Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Champion Egg Production: Chloe Wester, Malta Mustangs

Reserve Champion Egg Production: Cody Sell, Malta Mustangs

Grand Champion Poultry of Show: Madelynn Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Grand Champion Poultry of Show: Zach Anderson, Shabbona Pioneers

Junior Showmanship: Madelynn Swanson, Genoa Prairie Gems

Intermediate Showmanship: Nadya Freund, Shabbona Pioneers

Senior Showmanship: Katie Schilling, Shabbona Pioneers

Rabbits

Champion Pet Rabbit: Abigail Fellows, Genoa Prairie Gem

Reserve Champion Pet Rabbit: Savanna Dean, Parke Victory

Champion Production: Cody Sell, Malta Mustangs

Champion Large Rabbit: Brian Roach, Malta Mustangs

Reserve Large Rabbit: Emily Trzynka, Genoa Prairie Gems

Champion Small Rabbit: Brian Roach, Malta Mustangs

Reserve Champion Small Rabbit: Noah Wester, Malta Mustangs

Grand Champion Meat Pen: Emily Trzynka, Genoa Prairie Gems

Grand Champion Rabbit Show: Brian Roach, Malta Mustangs

Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit Show: Noah Wester, Malta Mustangs

Junior Showmanship: Abigail Fellows, Genoa Prairie Gems

Intermediate Showmanship: Emily Trzynka, Genoa Prairie Gems

Senior Showmanship: Cody Sell, Malta Mustangs

Sheep

Champion White Face Senior Ewe Lamb: Abbie Pigott, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion White Face Yearling Ewe: Abbie Pigott, Shabbona Pioneers

Grand Champion White Face Ewe: Abbie Pigott, Shabbona Pioneers

Reserve Grand Champion White Face Ewe: Abbie Pigott, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Black Face Ewe Lamb: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Reserve Champion Black Face Ewe Lamb: Amber Pigott, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Black Face Yearling Ewe: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Reserve Champion Black Face Yearling Ewe: Kaylie Sell, Malta Mustangs

Champion Black Face Aged Ewe: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Reserve Black Face Aged Ewe: Kaylie Sell, Malta Mustangs

Champion Black Face Breeding Ewe Lambs: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Grand Champion Black Face Ewe: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Reserve Grand Champion Black Face Ewe: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Grand Champion Ewe Overall: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Reserve Grand Champion Ewe Overall: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Drake Slutz, Green Meadows

Grand Champion Pair of Market Lambs: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Reserve Grand Champion Pair of Market Lambs: Drake Slutz, Green Meadows

Champion Sheep Lead Class: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Champion Sheep Costume Class: Drake Slutz, Green Meadows

Junior Showmanship: Cole Roach, Esmond Echoes

Intermediate Showmanship: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Senior Showmanship: Jared Clausen, Genoa Prairie Gems

Swine

Grand Champion Purebred Gilt, Emma Rhoads, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Gilt, Trevor Rhoads, Genoa Prairie Gems

Champion Light Weight Gilt, Logan Suddeth, Shabbona Pioneers

Reserve Champion Light Weight Gilt, Bryar Keller, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Middle Weight Gilt: Grant Kuppler, Hinckley Harvestors

Reserve Champion Middle Weight Gilt: Morgan Keller, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Heavy Weight Gilt: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Gilt: Emma Rhoads, Genoa Prairie Gems

Grand Champion Crossbred Market Gilt: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Reserve Grand Champion: Emma Rhoads, Genoa Prairie Gems

Grand Champion Market Gilt: Jaedyn Slutz Green Meadows

Reserve Grand Champion: Emma Rhoads, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Light Weight Pen of Two Gilts: Jessica Yaeger, Green Meadows

Reserve Champion Light Weight Pen of Two Gilts: Logan Suddeth, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Middle Weight Pen of Two Gilts: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Reserve Champion Middle Weight Pen of Two Gilts: Cole Gudmunson, Somonauk Haymakers

Champion Heavy Weight Pen of Two Gilts: Alexa Anderson, Shabbona Pioneers

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Pen of Two Gilts: Lori Drake, Parke Victory

Grand Champion Pen of Two Gilts: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Two Gilts: Cole Gudmunson, Somonauk Haymakers

Grand Champion Purebred Barrow: Warren Schweitzer, Malta Mustangs

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Barrow: Trevor Rhoads, Genoa Prairie Gems

Champion Light Weight Barrow: Taylor Rhoads, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Champion Light Weight Barrow: Grant Kuppler, Hinckley Harvestors

Champion Middle Weight Barrow: Blake Hanson, Green Meadows

Reserve Champion Middle Weight Barrow: Bailey Botterman, Genoa Prairie Gems

Champion Heavy Weight Barrow: McKenzie Hall, Somonauk Haymakers

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Barrow: Noah Wester, Malta Mustangs

Grand Champion Crossbred Market Barrow: Blake Hanson, Green Meadows

Reserve Grand Champion Crossbred Market Barrow: Taylor Rhoads, Genoa Prairie Gems

Grand Champion Market Barrow: Blake Hanson, Green Meadows

Reserve Grand Champion Market Barrow: Taylor Rhoads, Genoa Prairie Gems

Champion Light Weight Pen of Two Barrows: Cole Roach, Esmond Echoes

Reserve Champion Light Weight Pen of Two Barrows: Nikola Freund, Shabbona Pioneers

Champion Middle Weight Pen of Two Barrows: Taylor Rhoads, Genoa Prairie Gems

Reserve Champion Middle Weight Pen of Two Barrows: Warren Schweitzer, Malta Mustangs

Champion Heavy Weight Pen of Two Barrows: McKenzie Hall, Somonauk Haymakers

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Pen of Two Barrows: Noah Wester, Malta Mustangs

Grand Champion Pen of Two Barrows: Cole Roach, Esmond Echoes

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Two Barrows: Taylor Rhoads, Genoa Prairie Gems

Grand Champion Market Hog Overall: Jaedyn Slutz, Green Meadows

Reserve Grand Champion Overall Market Hog: Blake Hanson, Green Meadows

Junior Showmanship: Cole Roach, Esmond Echoes

Intermediate Showmanship: Bailey Botterman, Genoa Prairie Gems

Senior Showmanship: Morgan Keller, Shabbona Pioneers

Loading more