Digital Access

Digital Access
Access daily-chronicle.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more!

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, prep sports scores, school closings, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Sign up for free e-newsletters today.
Neighbors

NIU SUMMER GRADS

Following is a list of local students who graduated from Northern Illinois University this spring.

Cortland

Melissa Bradford, MSE, curriculum and instruction

Samuel Hawkins, MA, communication studies

Brianna Lucas, BS, human development & family sciences

Aaron Ontjes, BS, kinesiology

DeKalb

Saber Alfurhud, MS, physics

Fahad Alqahtani, BS, electrical engineering

Harouna Amadou, MS, chemistry

Robert Baldwin, BS, accountancy

Jyothsna Priyanka Boddeda, MS, computer science

Ciera Bowes, BS, human development & family sciences

Tyler Brockett, MA, anthropology

Tanisha Bryant, BS, human development & family sciences

Naquincia Burnett, BS, accountancy

Drew Burton, BS, health sciences – pre-physical therapy

Caprice Butts, MA, communication studies

Edu Castro, BA, history

Adjovi Commissaire, BA, world lang & cultures: French & francophone studies

Sri Harsha Durgi, MS, management and information systems

Collin Eytcheson, BS, technology-manufacturing engineering technology

Sanaz Fattahalhosseini, MS, electrical engineering

Elizabeth Garcia Ramirez, MPA, public administration-nonprofit management

Rheon Gibson, MSE, educational administration

Alex Haberlie, PhD geography

Jessica Hamilton, BS, human development & family sciences

Maxwell Harrison, BS, political science - politics and governance

Kimberly Hart, PhD, counselor education and supervision

Alyssa Hildebrand, MSE, counseling

Kiel Homa, BS, kinesiology

Kehinde Idowu, BS, accountancy

Naif Jabli, PhD, instructional technology

Jennifer James, BS, geology

Darnell Johnson Jr., BS, rehabilitation and disability services

Aaron Killeen, MS, applied probability and statistics

Sandeep Kumar Korrapati, MS, computer science

Morgan Lawson, BA, sociology

Steven Lawson, BA, communication - media studies

Xueqiong Li, MS, biological sciences - bioinformatics

Joal Lloyd, MBA, business administration MBA

Douglas MacClure, PhD, mathematical science

Henry Mantakul, BS, biological sciences

Deepika Patali Marepalli, MS, industrial and systems engineering

Benjamin Mathews, BA, sociology

Brionna McKee, BS, rehabilitation and disability services

Amin Mohammadi, MS, mechanical engineering

Raghu Karthik Narayanam, MS, industrial and systems engineering

Raghu Vardhan Narne, MS, mechanical engineering

Brenda Orsucci, MSE, educational administration

Christina Palmer, BS, human development & family sciences

Jalissa Phillips, BS, hospitality and tourism management

Mrunal Ravipati, MS, electrical engineering

Kyle Riley Jr., MS, mechanical engineering

Abinaya Soundararajan, MS, industrial and systems engineering

Mrudula Sundru, MS, computer science

Malav Thakore, MS, mechanical engineering

Anne Tripicchio, MBA, business administration

Christopher Triplett, BS, kinesiology

Elasa Ventrella, BGS, general emphasis

Jinlong Wang, MS, physics

Alison Ward, BS, engineering management

Tambryanna Williams, BA, Spanish language & literature

Rachelle Wilson, MA, anthropology

Meiting Yang, BA, marketing

Genoa

Adam Wykle, BS, computer science - software development

Hinckley

William Freriks, BS, computer science - software development

Kirkland

Eisa Garcia, BS, human development & family sciences

Erica Swan, MSE, educational administration

Sandwich

Dianna Cortez, BS, fashion merchandising

Somonauk

Adam Diveley, MAS, accountancy

Rylie Olson, BS, public health - health administration

Cody Passero, BS, rehabilitation and disability services

Sycamore

David Baumann, MSE, instructional technology

Kevin Boltz, MSE, instructional technology

Justin Devlin, MS, ISYE-engineering management

Matthew Dupuis, MA, communication studies

Ty Engler, MS, geology

Riley Hurley, BS, kinesiology

David Laben, MSE, educational administration

Michael Mangini, MA, communicative disorders - audiology

Candy Melara, BA, nonprofit and NGO studies

Adam Nowinski, MAS, accountancy

Brittany Schuurman, BS, human development & family sciences

Nancy Sebastian, BS, human development & family sciences

Loading more