Partly Cloudy
45°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

SPRING GRADUATES

Published: Wednesday, Aug. 20, 2014 5:30 a.m. CDT • Updated: Wednesday, Aug. 20, 2014 11:33 a.m. CDT

Following is a list of local college students who graduated this spring.

Eastern Illinois University

Anthony Warpecha of Sandwich

Ashley Erwin of Somonauk

James Amberg of Sycamore

Anthony Warpecha of Sandwich

Ashley Erwin of Somonauk

James Amberg of Sycamore

University of Illinois Champaign-Urbana

Jocelyn Aguilar of Cortland, Bachelor of Science, chemistry

Erica Arends of Waterman, Bachelor of Science, elementary education, honors

Jacob Astin of Waterman, Bachelor of Arts, sociology, highest distinction

Margaret Borchardt of Sycamore, Bachelor of Arts, English

Joshua Davey of Sycamore, Bachelor of Science, kinesiology, honors

Hannah Davidson of DeKalb, Bachelor of Science, speech and hearing science

Alexandra Dye of DeKalb, Master of Fine Arts, art and design

Gregory Forsyth of Sycamore, Bachelor of Science, molecular and cellular biology

Christina Garza of Sycamore, Bachelor of Science, management, marketing, highest honors

Loren Goodrich of Shabbona, Bachelor of Science, crop sciences

Kristin Griswold of DeKalb, Bachelor of Arts, global studies

Grace Haka of Sycamore, Bachelor of Science, broadcast journalism

Benjamin Hebel of Sandwich, Bachelor of Science, kinesiology

David Jagodzinski of DeKalb, Bachelor of Science, food science and human nutrition, honors

Lauren Janssen of Somonauk, Bachelor of Science, community health

Antonio Johnson of Sycamore, Master of Business Administration

Brittany Johnson of DeKalb, Bachelor of Science, architectural studies

Hannah Johnson of DeKalb, Bachelor of Science, speech and hearing science, honors

Amber Jokers of Esmond, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Aaron Klein of Sycamore, Bachelor of Science, recreation, sport and tourism

Mackenzie Land of Sandwich, Bachelor of Science, kinesiology

Rachel Lesorgen of Sycamore, Bachelor of Science, chemical engineering

Elizabeth Lippoldt of Hinckley, Master of Science, library and information science

Kayla Meyer of Hinckley, Master of Education, elementary education

Claire Mogren of Sycamore, Bachelor of Science, earth, society and environment sustainability

Jeanette Pescitelli of Sandwich, Bachelor of Science, integrative biology

Scott Rogers of Sandwich, Bachelor of Arts, history

Shea Sanderson of Sycamore, Bachelor of Science, advertising 

Tyler Scott of Big Rock, Bachelor of Science, agricultural and consumer economics, honors

Jacob Smith of Sycamore, Bachelor of Arts, political science 

Kyle Thayer of Leland, Bachelor of Science, industrial engineering, honors

Marisa Tolzin of Sycamore, Bachelor of Science, molecular and cellular biology

Samantha Webster of Kirkland, Master of Social Work

Heather Weissinger of Big Rock, Bachelor of Science, community health

Anna Woodward of Kirkland, Bachelor of Science, recreation, sport and tourism

University of Iowa

Renee Larson of DeKalb, Bachelor of Art, interdepartmental studies

Paige Pardridge of DeKalb, Bachelor of Business Administraiton, accounting: finance; and Bachelor of Science, mathematics

Nicholas Lopez of Genoa, Bachelor of Art, health and human physiology

Nichole Janssen of Somonauk, Bachelor of Art, communication studies

Samantha Barczak of Sycamore, Bachelor of Art, sociology

Christian Copple of Sycamore, Bachelor of Art, history; and Certificate, critical cultural competence

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Kate Ann Binder of Sycamore, Bachelor of Science, biomedical engineering

Harlan Johnson of Sycamore, Bachelor of Arts, political science

Katie Rose Mahumed of Sycamore, Bachelor of Arts, journalism

Kayla Leeanne McGehee of Sycamore, Bachelor of Business Administration, accounting 

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Shelby Hicks of DeKalb, Bachelor of Science in Education, English, cum laude

Jillian Markham of DeKalb, Bachelor of Science in Education, special education, cum laude

Alex Schultz of Sycamore, Bachelor of Science, biology, magna cum laude

Cara Sisler of DeKalb, Bachelor of Science in Education in special education, cum laude

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Daily Chronicle.

More News

Watch Now

Player embeded on all DDC instances for analytics purposes.

NIU's Mark Montgomery talks basketball

More videos »

Reader Poll

Which Halloween candy runs out the quickest in your household?
Chocolate
Hard candy
Caramel
Smarties
Gummy candies