Fair
71°FFairFull Forecast

Prep Roundup: Royals send 4 to state

Published: Friday, May 16, 2014 11:56 p.m. CDT • Updated: Saturday, May 17, 2014 6:28 a.m. CDT

Hinckley-Big Rock freshman Audrey Harrod qualified for state in both the 800- and 1,600-meter rus in Friday's Class 1A Seneca Sectional.

Harrod won the 800 with a time of 2:22.27, and finished fifth in the 1,600 at 5:34.48. Teammate Kristen Clark finished third in the 800 and surpassed the IHSA's state-qualifying mark with a time of 2:25.21.

The Royals' Katie Hoffman won the 300 hurdles in 49.59, while Courtney Carls earned a state spot in the triple jump, taking second with a mark of 34-7.

Indian Creek had two state qualifiers in Chantel Kyler, who was second in the high jump at 5-2, and Emily Schilling, who took third in the 1,600 in 5:32.73.

H-BR took third as a team with 54 points, while the Timberwolves were seventh with 31.

BADMINTON

DeKalb's Draper, Roelfsema eliminated: DeKalb's Tristan Draper earned a 15-21, 21-12, 21-12 win over Joliet West's Casadi Brendemuehl in the first round of the badminton state meet in Charleston, but lost her next two matches and was eliminated.

Teammate Emily Roelfsema lost her first-round match to Lincoln-Way Central's Jana Murdock, and was defeated by Schaumburg's Divya Singh in her first-round consolation match.

LATE THURSDAY

BOYS TRACK

Cogs ninth at BNC Meet: The Cogs finished with 27 points. Burlington Central won the meet with 150.

Genoa-Kingston's 800 relay took second in 1:35.79, while Mitchell Uscienski was second in the high jump at 6-3.

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Daily Chronicle.

Watch Now

Player embeded on all DDC instances for analytics purposes.

Raven's Husky Haven and Rescue in Sycamore

More videos »

Reader Poll

What should DeKalb city leaders' biggest priority in the coming year?
Developing a college-friendly town
Creating jobs
Repairing roads
Renovating City Hall
Long-term planning