ROUNDUP: Sycamore boys basketball dominates Rochelle at home in 41-point win

Sycamore boys basketball put on a dominating performance at home in an 89-48 victory over Rochelle in Northern Illinois Big 12 East play.

The Spartans featured a balanced attack, led by 12 points from Nick Feuerbach and 11 points from Cooper Vinz, the only two Spartans in double figures. Devin Mottet and Ben Niemann each had nine points for Sycamore, which led 48-15 at the half.

In total, 15 different Spartan players scored on the night.

Indian Creek tips Somonauk: Indian Creek exacted some revenge on Somonauk in a 79-72 victory at home in Little Ten Conference play.

The Bobcats had beaten the Timberwolves (15-8, 6-1) in the semifinals of the Little Ten Tournament last week.

Noah Holm, Garrett Post and Garrison Govig each had 17 points to lead the Timberwolves while Stephen Muetze chipped in with 10.

Post also grabbed 17 rebounds.

“It was very nice to come back and play with good energy two nights in a row,” Indian Creek coach Joe Piekarz said.

Reece Bode led the Bobcats with 24 points.

Kaneland tops Yorkville: Kaneland defeated Yorkville, 63-55, in a Northern Illinois Big 12 East game.

The Knights (13-7, 4-3 NI Big 12 East) were led by Tyler Carlson’s 18 points, including three 3-pointers.

Dylan Vaca chipped in 10 while Cole Carlson, Drew David and John Pruett each contributed nine.

The Knights were 30 of 38 from the free-throw line.

WRESTLING

Four Spartans in semis: Four Sycamore wrestlers advanced to the semifinals at the Class 2A Pontiac Sectional on Friday. Kyle Akins (120 pounds), Austin Armstrong (170), Chris Malone (182) and Devin Knight (285) all made it through unscathed.

Joining them in the semifinals is Kaneland’s Justin Diddell (285).

Three Barbs to semis: DeKalb’s Matt Macarus (152 pounds), Alex Roach (285) and Ulises Jacobo (106) advanced through to the semifinals at the Class 3A Barrington Sectional.

Brenden McGee, Jackson Montgomery, Brad Green and Leif Williams are still alive and will go through wrestlebacks to try to make state.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

G-K downs Harvard: Genoa-Kingston defeated Harvard, 56-24, on the road in a Big Northern Conference East matchup.

Tori Bennett led the way for the Cogs (7-19, 3-9 BNC East) while Jesi Nay had 11 points in the win.

G-K will play Harvard in the Class 3A Freeport Regional quarterfinals on Monday.

“I hope we can come out Monday and respond and put together four more good quarters,” G-K coach Kyle Henkel said.

THURSDAY’S LATE RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sycamore tops Morris: Sycamore defeated Morris, 51-41, on the road in a Northern Illinois Big 12 East matchup.