Winners crowned in DeKalb Corn Classic

Published: Monday, Aug. 26, 2013 5:30 a.m.CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

Woodstock’s Dan Kremske was the overall winner of the DeKalb Corn Classic 10-kilometer run on Saturday.

Kremske finished the race in 31 minutes, 3 seconds, more than three minutes ahead of Ryan Case, who finished in second place. Buffalo Grove’s Alex Harrison finished third overall.

Kresmke took home $250 and the Robert A. Clauson Memorial Award for his win.

DeKalb’s Misha Ryzhov was the top local finisher, taking eighth overall with a time of 37:11. He was the winner of the 15 to 19 age group and will be a senior at DeKalb this year.

Lisle’s Kristen Heckert was the top female finisher, crossing the line in 36:11. She was followed by Dwight’s Julie Ralston and DeKalb’s Christina Ryzhov.

Aurora’s Dick Lamermayer was the oldest finisher at 84. He finished the race in 1:41:52.

DeKalb Corn Classic Results

Female Overall Winners
Place Name City Age Time
1 Kristen Heckert Lisle 26 36:11
2 Julie Ralston 32 Dwight 38:23
3 Christina Ryzhov DeKalb 12 41:28

Female 15 to 19
1 Rachael Martin Sycamore 19 51:34
2 Sally Tahir Des Plaines 18 53:54

Female 20 to 24
1 Ashlyn Mathy Northbrook 20 45:37
2 Emily Harnden Sycamore 22 46:16
3 Nelle Youel Crystal Lake 20 46:43

Female 25 to 29
1 Catherine Peters DeKalb 29 42:50
2 Aimee Buck Milwaukee, Wisc. 28 43:29
3 Lisa Wywrot Lombard 26 47:29

Female 30 to 34
1 Rebecca Schwantes DeKalb 32 42:08
2 Molly Kasperski Oglesby 34 49:14
3 Emily Polak Sycamore 32 53:46

Female 35 to 39
1 Melissa Payne Wagner Genoa 37 45:31
2 Julie Vanderbleek DeKalb 38 50:26
3 Michelle Irwin Rockford 37 50:54

Female 40 to 44
1 Elizabeth Kershisnik DeKalb 44 47:02
2 Michele Gaeta Peru 44 47:42
3 Julie Lee South Elgin 44 48:17

Female 45 to 49
1 Lisa Royer DeKalb 47 47:36
2 Linda Bailey Lakewood 49 50:44
3 Julie Theill Geneseo 45 53:58

Female 50 to 54
1 Connie Marsh Rockford 51 47:32
2 Carol Pratt Varna 53 53:33
3 Tracey Goodman Sycamore 51 54:38

Female 55 to 59
1 Valerie Vesely Ottawa 56 55:50
2 Kathleen Yerke Huntley 55 56:03
3 Gina Ingraham St. Charles 55 1:01:45

Female 60 to 64
1 Barbara Harte Ottawa 60 49:54
2 Kathy Bastuck LaSalle 62 1:04:59
3 Helen Thomas Rogers, Ark. 63 1:17:36

Male Overall Winners
1 Dan Kremske Woodstock 24 31:03
2 Ryan Case Normal 31 34:23
3 Alex Harrison Buffalo Grove 22 35:34

Male 1 to 14
1 Domanic Kennedy DeKalb 14 53:57
2 Joshua Chaffin Marengo 13 54:35
3 Fabian Lopez DeKalb 11 1:02:13

Male 15 to 19
1 Misha Ryzhov DeKalb 17 37:11
2 Jared Smith DeKalb 16 39:07
3 Wouter De Geyndt Glenview 18 42:37

Male 20 to 24
1 Chris Hammes Sycamore 21 39:41
2 Joshua Thompson Rockford 24 47:25
3 Adam Slaker Corvallis, Ore. 24 47:46

Male 25 to 29
1 Eric Crutchfield Wilmington 27 36:45
2 Kenneth Borre Lombard 28 37:59
3 Christopher Moreno DeKalb 27 43:09

Male 30 to 34
1 Michael Lucchesi Lisle 33 36:15
2 Andrew Graham Washington D.C. 31 41:02
3 Edward Pernicka Palo Alto, Cali 31 41:54

Male 35 to 39
1 Stephen Rohan Chicago 36 38:40
2 Miguel Temores Elgin 37 39:26
3 Jacob Gutierrez Carpentersville 35 43:32

Male 40 to 44
1 Clark Anderson Romeoville 43 38:56
2 John Olson Lake in the Hills 42 39:22
3 Joel Spalding Huntley 43 39:31

Male 45 to 49
1 Peter Tinkler Woodstock 46 39:18
2 Thomas Smith DeKalb 49 42:25
3 Jesus Ruiz DeKalb 45 43:06

Male 50 to 54
1 Mike Egle Glenview 51 36:43
2 Mike Ruggio Wheaton 51 37:45
3 David Holtsford Lipan, Tex. 52 40:08

Male 55 to 59
1 Michael McCahey Downers Grove 58 41:48
2 Thomas Wilcox Rockford 55 42:50
3 Joseph Hart Sandwich 57 43:23

Male 60 to 64
1 Jim McDonald Normal 61 45:42
2 Frederick Schwantes DeKalb 63 45:59
3 Jerry Marcec Geneva 61 46:48

Male 65 to 69
1 Alan Neil Marengo 65 45:06
2 Dennis Leaf Rockford 68 47:27
3 Thomas Baumgartner Yorkville 69 1:06:15

Male 70 to 74
1 Dean Rowe Princeton 70 55:36
2 Daryl Rolland DeKalb 71 1:04:36
3 Tom Kirts DeKalb 73 1:17:32

Male 75 to 79
1 Terry Temple Stillman Valley 77 1:02:00
2 Russell Scott DeKalb 78 1:05:36

Male 80 and over
1 Dick Lamermayer Aurora 84 1:41:52

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Daily Chronicle.

Watch Now

Player embeded on all DDC instances for analytics purposes.

Benjamin Black Resentenced - April 24, 2014

More videos

Reader Poll

What's your position on ComEd's plan to install a new electric transmission line through DeKalb County?
Whatever keeps the lights on
Route seems reasonable
They chose the wrong route
It's unnecessary and should be stopped