Winners crowned in DeKalb Corn Classic

Published: Monday, Aug. 26, 2013 5:30 a.m.CDT
Caption
(Monica Maschak - mmaschak@shawmedia.com)
Caitlin Krause, 12, of DeKalb, crosses the finish line at the annual DeKalb Corn Classic 3-kilometer and 10-kilometer races on Saturday in DeKalb.

Woodstock’s Dan Kremske was the overall winner of the DeKalb Corn Classic 10-kilometer run on Saturday.

Kremske finished the race in 31 minutes, 3 seconds, more than three minutes ahead of Ryan Case, who finished in second place. Buffalo Grove’s Alex Harrison finished third overall.

Kresmke took home $250 and the Robert A. Clauson Memorial Award for his win.

DeKalb’s Misha Ryzhov was the top local finisher, taking eighth overall with a time of 37:11. He was the winner of the 15 to 19 age group and will be a senior at DeKalb this year.

Lisle’s Kristen Heckert was the top female finisher, crossing the line in 36:11. She was followed by Dwight’s Julie Ralston and DeKalb’s Christina Ryzhov.

Aurora’s Dick Lamermayer was the oldest finisher at 84. He finished the race in 1:41:52.

DeKalb Corn Classic Results

Female Overall Winners
Place Name City Age Time
1 Kristen Heckert Lisle 26 36:11
2 Julie Ralston 32 Dwight 38:23
3 Christina Ryzhov DeKalb 12 41:28

Female 15 to 19
1 Rachael Martin Sycamore 19 51:34
2 Sally Tahir Des Plaines 18 53:54

Female 20 to 24
1 Ashlyn Mathy Northbrook 20 45:37
2 Emily Harnden Sycamore 22 46:16
3 Nelle Youel Crystal Lake 20 46:43

Female 25 to 29
1 Catherine Peters DeKalb 29 42:50
2 Aimee Buck Milwaukee, Wisc. 28 43:29
3 Lisa Wywrot Lombard 26 47:29

Female 30 to 34
1 Rebecca Schwantes DeKalb 32 42:08
2 Molly Kasperski Oglesby 34 49:14
3 Emily Polak Sycamore 32 53:46

Female 35 to 39
1 Melissa Payne Wagner Genoa 37 45:31
2 Julie Vanderbleek DeKalb 38 50:26
3 Michelle Irwin Rockford 37 50:54

Female 40 to 44
1 Elizabeth Kershisnik DeKalb 44 47:02
2 Michele Gaeta Peru 44 47:42
3 Julie Lee South Elgin 44 48:17

Female 45 to 49
1 Lisa Royer DeKalb 47 47:36
2 Linda Bailey Lakewood 49 50:44
3 Julie Theill Geneseo 45 53:58

Female 50 to 54
1 Connie Marsh Rockford 51 47:32
2 Carol Pratt Varna 53 53:33
3 Tracey Goodman Sycamore 51 54:38

Female 55 to 59
1 Valerie Vesely Ottawa 56 55:50
2 Kathleen Yerke Huntley 55 56:03
3 Gina Ingraham St. Charles 55 1:01:45

Female 60 to 64
1 Barbara Harte Ottawa 60 49:54
2 Kathy Bastuck LaSalle 62 1:04:59
3 Helen Thomas Rogers, Ark. 63 1:17:36

Male Overall Winners
1 Dan Kremske Woodstock 24 31:03
2 Ryan Case Normal 31 34:23
3 Alex Harrison Buffalo Grove 22 35:34

Male 1 to 14
1 Domanic Kennedy DeKalb 14 53:57
2 Joshua Chaffin Marengo 13 54:35
3 Fabian Lopez DeKalb 11 1:02:13

Male 15 to 19
1 Misha Ryzhov DeKalb 17 37:11
2 Jared Smith DeKalb 16 39:07
3 Wouter De Geyndt Glenview 18 42:37

Male 20 to 24
1 Chris Hammes Sycamore 21 39:41
2 Joshua Thompson Rockford 24 47:25
3 Adam Slaker Corvallis, Ore. 24 47:46

Male 25 to 29
1 Eric Crutchfield Wilmington 27 36:45
2 Kenneth Borre Lombard 28 37:59
3 Christopher Moreno DeKalb 27 43:09

Male 30 to 34
1 Michael Lucchesi Lisle 33 36:15
2 Andrew Graham Washington D.C. 31 41:02
3 Edward Pernicka Palo Alto, Cali 31 41:54

Male 35 to 39
1 Stephen Rohan Chicago 36 38:40
2 Miguel Temores Elgin 37 39:26
3 Jacob Gutierrez Carpentersville 35 43:32

Male 40 to 44
1 Clark Anderson Romeoville 43 38:56
2 John Olson Lake in the Hills 42 39:22
3 Joel Spalding Huntley 43 39:31

Male 45 to 49
1 Peter Tinkler Woodstock 46 39:18
2 Thomas Smith DeKalb 49 42:25
3 Jesus Ruiz DeKalb 45 43:06

Male 50 to 54
1 Mike Egle Glenview 51 36:43
2 Mike Ruggio Wheaton 51 37:45
3 David Holtsford Lipan, Tex. 52 40:08

Male 55 to 59
1 Michael McCahey Downers Grove 58 41:48
2 Thomas Wilcox Rockford 55 42:50
3 Joseph Hart Sandwich 57 43:23

Male 60 to 64
1 Jim McDonald Normal 61 45:42
2 Frederick Schwantes DeKalb 63 45:59
3 Jerry Marcec Geneva 61 46:48

Male 65 to 69
1 Alan Neil Marengo 65 45:06
2 Dennis Leaf Rockford 68 47:27
3 Thomas Baumgartner Yorkville 69 1:06:15

Male 70 to 74
1 Dean Rowe Princeton 70 55:36
2 Daryl Rolland DeKalb 71 1:04:36
3 Tom Kirts DeKalb 73 1:17:32

Male 75 to 79
1 Terry Temple Stillman Valley 77 1:02:00
2 Russell Scott DeKalb 78 1:05:36

Male 80 and over
1 Dick Lamermayer Aurora 84 1:41:52

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Daily Chronicle.

More News

Watch Now

Player embeded on all DDC instances for analytics purposes.

Pet of the Week: Sally

More videos

Reader Poll

What type of local music performance did you last attend?
Jazz
Symphony
Rock
Country
I don't do concerts