Winners crowned in DeKalb Corn Classic

Published: Monday, Aug. 26, 2013 5:30 a.m. CDT
Caption
(Monica Maschak - mmaschak@shawmedia.com)
Caitlin Krause, 12, of DeKalb, crosses the finish line at the annual DeKalb Corn Classic 3-kilometer and 10-kilometer races on Saturday in DeKalb.

Woodstock’s Dan Kremske was the overall winner of the DeKalb Corn Classic 10-kilometer run on Saturday.

Kremske finished the race in 31 minutes, 3 seconds, more than three minutes ahead of Ryan Case, who finished in second place. Buffalo Grove’s Alex Harrison finished third overall.

Kresmke took home $250 and the Robert A. Clauson Memorial Award for his win.

DeKalb’s Misha Ryzhov was the top local finisher, taking eighth overall with a time of 37:11. He was the winner of the 15 to 19 age group and will be a senior at DeKalb this year.

Lisle’s Kristen Heckert was the top female finisher, crossing the line in 36:11. She was followed by Dwight’s Julie Ralston and DeKalb’s Christina Ryzhov.

Aurora’s Dick Lamermayer was the oldest finisher at 84. He finished the race in 1:41:52.

DeKalb Corn Classic Results

Female Overall Winners
Place    Name    City    Age    Time
1    Kristen Heckert    Lisle    26    36:11
2    Julie Ralston    32    Dwight    38:23
3    Christina Ryzhov    DeKalb    12    41:28

Female 15 to 19
1    Rachael Martin    Sycamore    19    51:34
2    Sally Tahir    Des Plaines    18    53:54

Female 20 to 24
1    Ashlyn Mathy    Northbrook    20    45:37
2    Emily Harnden    Sycamore    22    46:16
3    Nelle Youel    Crystal Lake    20    46:43

Female 25 to 29
1    Catherine Peters    DeKalb    29    42:50
2    Aimee Buck    Milwaukee, Wisc.    28    43:29
3    Lisa Wywrot    Lombard    26    47:29

Female 30 to 34
1    Rebecca Schwantes    DeKalb    32    42:08
2    Molly Kasperski    Oglesby    34    49:14
3    Emily Polak    Sycamore    32    53:46

Female 35 to 39
1    Melissa Payne Wagner    Genoa    37    45:31
2    Julie Vanderbleek    DeKalb    38    50:26
3    Michelle Irwin    Rockford    37    50:54

Female 40 to 44
1    Elizabeth Kershisnik    DeKalb    44    47:02
2    Michele Gaeta    Peru    44    47:42
3    Julie Lee    South Elgin    44    48:17

Female 45 to 49
1    Lisa Royer    DeKalb    47    47:36
2    Linda Bailey    Lakewood    49    50:44
3    Julie Theill    Geneseo    45    53:58

Female 50 to 54
1    Connie Marsh    Rockford    51    47:32
2    Carol Pratt    Varna    53    53:33
3    Tracey Goodman    Sycamore    51    54:38

Female 55 to 59
1    Valerie Vesely    Ottawa    56    55:50
2    Kathleen Yerke    Huntley    55    56:03
3    Gina Ingraham    St. Charles    55    1:01:45

Female 60 to 64
1    Barbara Harte    Ottawa    60    49:54
2    Kathy Bastuck    LaSalle    62    1:04:59
3    Helen Thomas    Rogers, Ark.    63    1:17:36

Male Overall Winners
1    Dan Kremske    Woodstock    24    31:03
2    Ryan Case    Normal    31    34:23
3    Alex Harrison    Buffalo Grove    22    35:34

Male 1 to 14
1    Domanic Kennedy    DeKalb    14    53:57
2    Joshua Chaffin    Marengo    13    54:35
3    Fabian Lopez    DeKalb    11    1:02:13

Male 15 to 19
1    Misha Ryzhov    DeKalb    17    37:11
2    Jared Smith    DeKalb    16    39:07
3    Wouter De Geyndt    Glenview    18    42:37

Male 20 to 24
1    Chris Hammes    Sycamore    21    39:41
2    Joshua Thompson    Rockford    24    47:25
3    Adam Slaker    Corvallis, Ore.    24    47:46

Male 25 to 29
1    Eric Crutchfield    Wilmington    27    36:45
2    Kenneth Borre    Lombard    28    37:59
3    Christopher    Moreno    DeKalb    27    43:09

Male 30 to 34
1    Michael Lucchesi    Lisle    33    36:15
2    Andrew Graham    Washington D.C.    31    41:02
3    Edward Pernicka    Palo Alto, Cali    31    41:54

Male 35 to 39
1    Stephen Rohan    Chicago    36    38:40
2    Miguel Temores    Elgin    37    39:26
3    Jacob Gutierrez    Carpentersville    35    43:32

Male 40 to 44
1    Clark Anderson    Romeoville    43    38:56
2    John Olson    Lake in the Hills    42    39:22
3    Joel Spalding    Huntley    43    39:31

Male 45 to 49
1    Peter Tinkler    Woodstock    46    39:18
2    Thomas Smith    DeKalb    49    42:25
3    Jesus Ruiz    DeKalb    45    43:06

Male 50 to 54
1    Mike Egle    Glenview    51    36:43
2    Mike Ruggio    Wheaton    51    37:45
3    David Holtsford    Lipan, Tex.    52    40:08

Male 55 to 59
1    Michael McCahey    Downers Grove    58    41:48
2    Thomas Wilcox    Rockford    55    42:50
3    Joseph Hart    Sandwich    57    43:23

Male 60 to 64
1    Jim McDonald    Normal    61    45:42
2    Frederick Schwantes    DeKalb    63    45:59
3    Jerry Marcec    Geneva    61    46:48

Male 65 to 69
1    Alan Neil    Marengo    65    45:06
2    Dennis Leaf    Rockford    68    47:27
3    Thomas Baumgartner    Yorkville    69    1:06:15

Male 70 to 74
1    Dean Rowe    Princeton    70    55:36
2    Daryl Rolland    DeKalb    71    1:04:36
3    Tom Kirts    DeKalb    73    1:17:32

Male 75 to 79
1    Terry Temple    Stillman Valley    77    1:02:00
2    Russell Scott    DeKalb    78    1:05:36

Male 80 and over
1    Dick Lamermayer    Aurora    84    1:41:52   

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

Watch Now

Player embeded on all DDC instances for analytics purposes.

Huskie Bowl Press Conference - April 16, 2014

More videos »

Reader Poll

Do you think you are healthier this year than you were a year ago?
Yes
No, I'm about the same
No, I'm less healthy