Partly Cloudy
62°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Govt. Meetings: Week of March 4

Published: Monday, March 4, 2013 5:30 a.m. CDT

Send a schedule of meetings to be included in this weekly column to news@daily-chronicle.com, with “Government Meetings” in the subject line, or send a fax to 815-758-5059. Please provide committee name, date, time and location with the complete address.

TODAY

DeKalb-Sycamore Area Transportation Study Technical Advisory Committee: 1:15 p.m. at the DeKalb County Highway Department, 1826 Barber Greene Road, DeKalb.

DeKalb City Council: 6 p.m. in room 212 at the DeKalb Municipal Building, 200 S. Fourth St.

Sycamore Township Board: 6 p.m. at the Sycamore Township Office, 545 Brickville Road.

Cortland Town Board: 7 p.m. at Cortland Town Hall, 59 S. Somonauk Road.

Cortland Township Board: 6:30 p.m. at the Cortland Township Building, 14 S. Prairie St.

Genoa Township Board: 7 p.m. at the Genoa Township office, 221 Railroad Ave.

Hiawatha School District 426 Board: 7 p.m. at Hiawatha Middle School, 410 S. First St., Kirkland.

Kaneland School District 302 Board: 7 p.m. at Kaneland High School, 47W326 Keslinger Road, Maple Park.

Kingston Planning Commission: 7 p.m. at the Kingston Village Building, 101 E. Railroad St.

Kirkland Community Fire District: 7 p.m. at 3891 Route 72.

Village of Lee: 7 p.m. at the Fire Station at Lee Road and County Line/Viking Vie Road, N.E. corner, in Lee. Park in the rear of the building off County Line/Viking Vie.

Malta Fire Department: 7 p.m. at 308 E. Jefferson St.

Mayfield Township Board of Trustees: 7 p.m. at the Town Hall, 26925 Church Road, Sycamore.

Sandwich City Council: 7 p.m. at the Sandwich City Hall Annex, 128 E. Railroad St.

Sandwich Township Board: 7 p.m. at 201 W. Center St.

Sycamore Plan Commission: 7 p.m. at the Sycamore Center, 308 W. State St.

Village of Hinckley Planning Commission: 7 p.m. at 720 James St.

Hinckley Public Library District Board: 7:30 p.m. at the Hinckley Community Building, 100 N. Maple St.

Kingston Township Board: 7:30 p.m. at the Kingston Township Building, 301 Railroad St., Kingston.

Tuesday

Northern Illinois Training Advisory Board: 10:30 a.m. at the Northern Illinois Training Advisory Board Complex, 1645 Blackhawk Road, Rockford.

DeKalb County Natural Hazards Mitigation Committee: 11 a.m. at the DeKalb County Legislative Center, 200 N. Main St., Sycamore.

Somonauk Village Board Planning and Zoning Commission: 4:30 p.m. at the Somonauk Village Hall, 131 S. Depot St.

Sycamore Public Library Board: 5:30 p.m. in the board room at the library, 103 E. State St.

Kishwaukee College Board of Trustees: 6 p.m. in Room B-201 at the College, 21193 Malta Road in Malta.

Genoa-Kingston School District 424 Board Committee of the Whole: 6:30 p.m. at Genoa-Kingston High School, 980 Park Ave., Genoa.

Paw Paw/Shabbona Multi Assessor: 6:45 p.m. at Paw Paw Township Town Hall in Rollo, 2266 Suydam Road, Earlville.

DeKalb County Board Executive Committee: 7 p.m. at the Legislative Center, West Side of Gathertorium, 200 N. Main St. in Sycamore.

Genoa Tree Board: 7 p.m. at Genoa City Hall Council Chambers, 333 E. First St.

Kingston Township Cemetery Committee: 7 p.m. at the Kingston Township Building, 301 Railroad St.

Malta Township Public Library Board: 7 p.m. at the library at 203 E. Adams St.

Kishwaukee College Board: 7 p.m. in Room B-201 at the college, 21193 Malta Road, Malta.

Sandwich District Library Board: 7 p.m. at the library, 107 E. Center St., Sandwich.

Sycamore School District 427 Board: 7 p.m. at Sycamore High School, Spartan Trail, the Sycamore School District Administration Building, 245 W. Exchange St.

Afton Township Board: 7:30 p.m. at Elva Hall, 16029 Walker Drive, DeKalb.

Genoa-Kingston Fire Protection District Board of Trustees: 7:30 p.m. at Genoa-Kingston Station 1, 317 E. Railroad Ave., Genoa.

Malta Township Board: 7:30 p.m. at the Malta Fire Department, 308 E. Jefferson.

Sandwich Plan Commission: 7:30 p.m. at City Hall Annex Council Chambers, 128 E. Railroad St.

Waterman Village Board: 7:30 p.m. at the Waterman Village Hall, 214 W. Adams St.

Wednesday

DeKalb Sanitary District: Noon at 303 Hollister Ave.

DeKalb County Board’s Ad Hoc Jail Planning Committee: 3:30 p.m. at the Legislative Center, West Side of Gathertorium, 200 N. Main St. in Sycamore.

DeKalb Township Board: 4:30 p.m. at 2323 S. Fourth St.

Maple Park & Countryside Fire Protection District: 5 p.m. at 305 S. County Line Road.

Hampshire Fire Protection District: 6 p.m. at 202 Washington Ave., Hampshire.

Milan Township Board: 6:30 p.m. in Lee.

Somonauk Village Board: 6:30 p.m. at the Somonauk Village Hall, 131 S. Depot St.

DeKalb Planning and Zoning Commission: 7 p.m. in council chambers at the DeKalb Municipal Building, 200 S. Fourth St.

DeKalb Public Library Board: 7 p.m. in the meeting room at 309 Oak St.

DeKalb County Board Economic Development Committee: 7 p.m. at the Legislative Center’s Freedom Room, 200 N. Main St., Sycamore.

Franklin Township Board: 7 p.m. at the Road District Building, Highway 72 and Irene Road, Kirkland.

Malta Village Board: 7 p.m. at Malta Municipal Building, 115 S. Third St.

Sandwich Community Fire Protection District: 7 p.m. at the Sandwich Community Fire Protection District station, 310 E. Railroad St., Sandwich.

Cortland Fire Protection District: 7:30 p.m. at Cortland Fire Station, 50 W. North St.

Thursday

DeKalb County Board public hearing: 1 p.m. for R-Equipment request for a special-use permit at the Administration Building, Conference Room East, 110 E. Sycamore St. in Sycamore.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Daily Chronicle.

More News

Watch Now

Player embeded on all DDC instances for analytics purposes.

Week 6 - 3 Point Stance

More videos »

Reader Poll

What is your favorite homecoming tradition?
The football game
Float-building/the parade
Dress up days
The dance
Crowning the homecoming king and queen