Fair
41°FFairFull Forecast

Govt. Meetings: Week of Feb. 11

Published: Monday, Feb. 11, 2013 5:30 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

Today

DeKalb-Sycamore Area Transportation Study Technical Advisory Committee: 1:15 p.m. at the DeKalb County Highway Department, 1826 Barber Greene Road, DeKalb.

Hinckley Village Personnel Committee: 5 p.m. at Hinckley Village Hall, 720 James St.

DeKalb City Council: 6 p.m. in room 212 at the DeKalb Municipal Building, 200 S. Fourth St.

Sycamore Township Board: 6 p.m. at the Sycamore Township Office, 545 Brickville Road.

Cortland Township Board: 6:30 p.m. at the Cortland Township Building, 14 S. Prairie St.

Cortland Town Board: 7 p.m. at Cortland Town Hall, 59 S. Somonauk Road.

Genoa Township Board: 7 p.m. at the Genoa Township office, 221 Railroad Ave.

Hiawatha School District 426 Board: 7 p.m. at Hiawatha Middle School, 410 S. First St., Kirkland.

Kaneland School District 302 Board: 7 p.m. at Kaneland High School, 47W326 Keslinger Road, Maple Park.

Kirkland Community Fire District: 7 p.m. at 3891 Route 72.

Village of Lee: 7 p.m. at the Fire Station at Lee Road and County Line/Viking Vie Road, N.E. corner, in Lee. Park in the rear of the building off County Line/Viking Vie.

Malta Fire Department: 7 p.m. at 308 E. Jefferson St.

Mayfield Township Board of Trustees: 7 p.m. at the Town Hall, 26925 Church Road, Sycamore.

Sandwich City Council: 7 p.m. at the Sandwich City Hall Annex, 128 E. Railroad St.

Sycamore Plan Commission: 7 p.m. at the Sycamore Center, 308 W. State St.

Village of Hinckley Planning Commission: 7 p.m. at 720 James St.

Hinckley Public Library District Board: 7:30 p.m. at the Hinckley Community Building, 100 N. Maple St.

Tuesday

DeKalb County Natural Hazards Mitigation Committee: 11 a.m. at the DeKalb County Legislative Center, 200 N. Main St., Sycamore.

Somonauk Village Board Planning and Zoning Commission: 4:30 p.m. at the Somonauk Village Hall, 131 S. Depot St.

Sycamore Public Library Board: 5:30 p.m. in the board room at the library, 103 E. State St.

Genoa-Kingston School District 424 Board Committee of the Whole: 6:30 p.m. at Genoa-Kingston High School, 980 Park Ave., Genoa.

Genoa Tree Board: 7 p.m. at Genoa City Hall Council Chambers, 333 E. First St.

Kingston Township Cemetery Committee: 7 p.m. at the Kingston Township Building, 301 Railroad St., Kingston.

Kirkland Public Library Board: 7 p.m. at the library, 513 W. Main St.

Malta Township Public Library Board: 7 p.m. at the library at 203 E. Adams St.

Kishwaukee College Board: 7 p.m. in Room B-201 at the college, 21193 Malta Road, Malta.

Sandwich District Library Board: 7 p.m. at the library at 107 E. Center St., Sandwich.

Sandwich Public Library: 7 p.m. at 107 E. Center St.

Squaw Grove Township: 7 p.m. at Hinckley Community Building, 120 Maple St., Hinckley. Annual meeting April 10.

Sycamore School District 427 Board: 7 p.m. at Sycamore Middle School

Afton Township Board: 7 p.m. at Elva Hall, 16029 Walker Drive, DeKalb.

Genoa-Kingston Fire Protection District Board of Trustees: 7:30 p.m. at Genoa-Kingston Station 1, 317 E. Railroad Ave., Genoa.

Malta Township Board: 7:30 p.m. at the Malta Fire Department, 308 E. Jefferson, Malta.

Sandwich Plan Commission: 7:30 p.m. at City Hall Annex Council Chambers, 128 E. Railroad St.

Waterman Village Board: 7:30 p.m. at the Waterman Village Hall, 214 W. Adams St.

Wednesday

DeKalb County Watershed Steering Committee: 3:30 p.m. at Administration building, Conference Room East, south entrance, 110 E. Sycamore St., Sycamore.

DeKalb Township Board: 4:30 p.m. at 2323 S. Fourth St., DeKalb.

Maple Park & Countryside Fire Protection District: 5 p.m. at 305 S. Countyline Road.

Hampshire Fire Protection District: 6 p.m. at 202 Washington Ave., Hampshire.

Milan Township Board: 6:30 p.m. in Lee.

Somonauk Village Board: 6:30 p.m. at the Somonauk Village Hall, 131 S. Depot St.

DeKalb County Board Economic Development Committee: 5:30 p.m. at the Legislative Center’s Freedom Room, 200 N. Main St., Sycamore.

DeKalb County Board Executive Committee: 7 p.m. at Administration Building, 110 E. Sycamore St. Sycamore.

DeKalb Planning and Zoning Commission: 7 p.m. in council chambers at the DeKalb Municipal Building, 200 S. Fourth St.

DeKalb Public Library Board: 7 p.m. in the meeting room at 309 Oak St.

Franklin Township Board: 7 p.m. at the Road District Building, Highway 72 and Ireene Road, Kirkland.

Malta Village Board: 7 p.m. at Malta Municipal Building, 115 S. Third St.

Hinckley-Big Rock CUSD 429 Board of Education Committee of the Whole: 6:30 p.m. in the Hinckley-Big Rock High School Library, 700 E. Lincoln Highway, Hinckley.

Sandwich Community Fire Protection District: 7 p.m. at the Sandwich Community Fire Protection District station, 310 E. Railroad St., Sandwich.

Cortland Fire Protection District: 7:30 p.m. at Cortland Fire Station, 50 W. North St.

Thursday

DeKalb Design Review Committee: 4:30-5:30 p.m. in the Large Conference Room at the DeKalb City Hall Annex, 223 S. Fourth St.

Hinckley Village Committee of the Whole: 6 p.m. at Hinckley Village Hall, 720 James St.

Sandwich Park District: 6:30 p.m. at the Sandwich Park District Office Building, 1001 N. Latham St.

DeKalb Park District Board: 7 p.m., following a study session at 6 p.m., at Hopkins Park, 1403 Sycamore Road.

Genoa Plan Commission: 7 p.m. at Genoa City Hall Council Chambers, 333 E. First St.

Hinckley Village Board: 7 p.m. at Hinckley Village Hall, 720 James St.

Malta Plan Commission: 7 p.m. at 115 S. Third St.

Shabbona Township Board: 7 p.m. at the township garage, 204 S. Pontiac St., Shabbona.

Paw Paw Township Board: 7 p.m. at Paw Paw Township Town Hall in Rollo, 2266 Suydam Road, Earlville.

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Daily Chronicle.

More News

Watch Now

Player embeded on all DDC instances for analytics purposes.

NIU-Arkansas postgame

More videos »

Reader Poll

What is your favorite Disney musical?
Aladdin
Frozen
The Lion King
Beauty and the Beast
The Little Mermaid