Partly Cloudy
60°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Sycamore has 87 All-District musicians

Forty-four high school and 43 middle school students from the Sycamore School District were selected to participate in the 2012 Illinois Music Educators Association All-District Orchestras, All-District Bands and All-District Choirs.

Students who made All-District groups performed IMEA-selected music for judges in competitive auditions in October. The selected students spent one day rehearsing, and the groups performed later the same day. 

This year, the All-District Jazz festival was held at Rochelle Township High School on Nov. 10. The All-District Band, Orchestra and Choir festivals were held Nov. 17 at DeKalb High School.

Students from Sycamore High School who were selected for the IMEA All-District festivals include:

High School Choir

Soprano – Aubry Nelson, Elizabeth Watson, Brigid Crawford, Sara Diemer, Emily Flower; Alto – Laura Knuth, Teagan Overhaug, Maddie White; Tenor – Alex Riley;  Bass – Dustin King.

High School Orchestra

Violin – Lizzie Briscoe, Hannah Cerny, Katharine Denius, Jessica Luo, Jessica Park, Maddie Pawola, Danielle Pivonka, Miranda Van Wienen; Viola – Trent Englum, Alyssa Gregorec, Kailey Mulligan, Rebecca Vidales; Cello – Kevin Loitz, Baylee Petit, Paige Phelps; Bass – Sarah Grant, Seth Kates, Lydia Moore.

High School Orchestra Winds

Bassoon – Rachel Hecht; French Horn – Andrew Selig, Jordyn Shultz; Trumpet – Ben Van Wienen.

High School Band

Flute – Ashlyn Gardner, Alyssa Maillefer; Oboe – Emma Olson; Clarinet – Michael Ekstrom; Alto Saxophone – Taylor Brady, Gracia Watson; Trombone – Ella Rose Atkins, Casey Bunge, Jessica Howland.

High School Jazz Band

Alto Sax – Taylor Brady; Trombone – Casey Bunge; Drum Set – Jordan Smith.

Students from Sycamore Middle School who were selected for IMEA include:

Middle School Orchestra

Violin – Austin Bell, Ellie Bowers-Chen, Ben Briscoe, Jessica Comstock, Lauryn Gregorec, Kelsie Kruskol, Julia Luo, Kallista Mathias, Megan Meyer, Jacob Parra, Athena Ye; Viola – Katie Boyle, Anna Criswell, Emma Dodson, Ryan Piloni; Cello – Kjelden Breidenbach, Sarah Cerny, Colleen Dow, Ryan Loitz, Anthony Nelson, Dana Nielsen, Julia Simmons, Katie Streicher, Claire Thornburg, A.J. Vidales; Bass – Brett Brancato, Evan Jacobs.

Middle School Band

Flute – Alyssa Meier, Mackenzie Taylor; Oboe – Matthew Rogers, Katrina Thu; Clarinet – Kayla Bailey, Brianna Cada, Alex Cuthbert, Nick McKay, Madison Williams; French Horn – Bret Reser; Percussion – Riley Lohse.

Middle School Jazz Band

Baritone Saxophone – Andrew Brady; Trumpet – Elliott Marsh; Trombone – Kallista Mathias; Guitar – Jakob Kelly; Bass – Brett Brancato.

Comments

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Daily Chronicle.

Comments

Watch Now

Player embeded on all DDC instances for analytics purposes.

Sept. 30 Rod Carey press conference

More videos »

Reader Poll

What is your favorite homecoming tradition?
The football game
Float-building/the parade
Dress up days
The dance
Crowning the homecoming king and queen