Overcast
46°FOvercastFull Forecast

2012 Sycamore Lions Pumpkin Display winners

Published: Saturday, Nov. 3, 2012 5:30 a.m. CDT

The following is a list of the 2012 Sycamore Lions Decorated Pumpkin Display winners:

Pick of the Patch

Daniel Bautista

Presidents Award

Evans Family

School Participation

• 1st: Southeast Elementary

• 2nd: North Grove Elementary

• 3rd: St. Mary’s of Sycamore

Youth Organization or Group – (17 & under)

• 1st: Early Childhood South Prairie

• 2nd: North Grove

• 3rd: Salem Lutheran Confirmation Program

Adult Organization or Group

• 1st: Hillcrest Covenant Church

• 2nd: Autism Awareness

• 3rd: Dorr Plumbing and Heating

Theme Category (Happiness is ... the Perfect Pumpkin)

5 & Under

• 1st: Jack Boryc

• 2nd: Aden Schultz

• 3rd: Hayden Fant

6-7 Years

• 1st: Madyson Block

• 2nd: Rebecca Allen

• 3rd: Adyson Hull

8-9 Years

• 1st: Oliver Keicher

• 2nd: Jordyn Block

• 3rd: Charlotte Sharp

10-11 Years

• 1st: Jacob Nations

• 2nd: Travis Evans

• 3rd: Max Griffey

12-17 Years

• 1st: Miranda Blankenbehler

• 2nd: Anna Gosciejew

• 3rd: Roan Findley

Happy and Fancy

5 & Under

• 1st: Addison McLaughlin

• 2nd: Rachel Grehn

• 3rd: Aubrey Burke

6-7 Years

• 1st: Bella Caputo

• 2nd: Colleen Simpson

• 3rd: Hailey Loyd

8-9 Years

• 1st: Abi Payne

• 2nd: Molly Griffey

• 3rd: Jaden Peck

10-11 Years

• 1st: Charlotte Sylvia

• 2nd: Maddie Weaver

• 3rd: Tessa Harbecke

12-17 Years

• 1st: Jenna Lewey & Ellie Kerkove

• 2nd: Emily Dunbar

• 3rd: Morgan Olson

Weird, Ugly & Scary

5 & Under

• 1st: Peter Gehrig

• 2nd: Michael Olson

• 3rd: Alexis Rothembach

6-7 Years

• 1st: Lucas Windurn

• 2nd: Ryese Taylor

• 3rd: Trace Cook

8-9 Years

• 1st: Joseph Brestan

• 2nd: Jacob Hull

• 3rd: Hayden Beck

10-11 Years

• 1st: Abby Krull

• 2nd: Andrew Russo

• 3rd: Keegan Palm

12-17 Years

• 1st: Jeffrey Maness

• 2nd: Jason Maness

• 3rd: Grace Clark

TV, Nursery Rhyme

5 & Under

• 1st: Zach Ziegler

• 2nd: Maddux McLaughlin

• 3rd: Grace Hagemeyer

6-7 Years

• 1st: Sam Krull

• 2nd: Johnny Jarrett

• 3rd: Addison Peck

8-9 Years

• 1st: Genna Gower

• 2nd: Brody Armstrong

• 3rd: Irish McCoy

10-11 Years

• 1st: Griffin Gower

• 2nd: Madeline McCormick

• 3rd: Nolan Benson

12-17 Years

• 1st: Kortney Jones

• 2nd: McKenzie Palm

• 3rd: Mathew Madsen

Carved

7 & Under

• 1st: Danny Young

• 2nd: Terron Begay

• 3rd: Brady Horan

8-9 Years

• 1st: Jeremy Peterson

• 2nd: Andrea Foulk

• 3rd: Emmy Kuhn

10-11 Years

• 1st: Kate Heegaard

• 2nd: Ethan Gall

• 3rd: Noelan Garbes

12-17 Years

• 1st: Dana Nielsen

• 2nd: Reed Kousoulas

• 3rd: Tallon Grewe

Scarecrow

11 & Under

• 1st: Zayne Adams

• 2nd: John, Jack, Dylan & Kalob

• 3rd: Zak Geraci

12-17 Years

• 1st: Neriah Garbes

• 2nd: Grace Carlson

• 3rd: Health Occupations II, 2nd Session

Family Entry

• 1st: Laura, Briana, Emily, Evan, Ella

• 2nd: Dave & Roberta Aldis

• 3rd: Emma Winters

Adults (Carved, Scarecrow, General)

• 1st: Carol & Lynden Bute

• 2nd: Joel Peck

• 3rd: David & Chad Carrington

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Daily Chronicle.

More News

Watch Now

Player embeded on all DDC instances for analytics purposes.

NIU-Miami postgame

More videos »

Reader Poll

Do you plan to watch the “Dr. Phil” program on the Maria Ridulph case?
Yes
No