Mostly Cloudy
69°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

2012 Sycamore Lions Pumpkin Display winners

Published: Saturday, Nov. 3, 2012 5:30 a.m. CDT

The following is a list of the 2012 Sycamore Lions Decorated Pumpkin Display winners:

Pick of the Patch

Daniel Bautista

Presidents Award

Evans Family

School Participation

• 1st: Southeast Elementary

• 2nd: North Grove Elementary

• 3rd: St. Mary’s of Sycamore

Youth Organization or Group – (17 & under)

• 1st: Early Childhood South Prairie

• 2nd: North Grove

• 3rd: Salem Lutheran Confirmation Program

Adult Organization or Group

• 1st: Hillcrest Covenant Church

• 2nd: Autism Awareness

• 3rd: Dorr Plumbing and Heating

Theme Category (Happiness is ... the Perfect Pumpkin)

5 & Under

• 1st: Jack Boryc

• 2nd: Aden Schultz

• 3rd: Hayden Fant

6-7 Years

• 1st: Madyson Block

• 2nd: Rebecca Allen

• 3rd: Adyson Hull

8-9 Years

• 1st: Oliver Keicher

• 2nd: Jordyn Block

• 3rd: Charlotte Sharp

10-11 Years

• 1st: Jacob Nations

• 2nd: Travis Evans

• 3rd: Max Griffey

12-17 Years

• 1st: Miranda Blankenbehler

• 2nd: Anna Gosciejew

• 3rd: Roan Findley

Happy and Fancy

5 & Under

• 1st: Addison McLaughlin

• 2nd: Rachel Grehn

• 3rd: Aubrey Burke

6-7 Years

• 1st: Bella Caputo

• 2nd: Colleen Simpson

• 3rd: Hailey Loyd

8-9 Years

• 1st: Abi Payne

• 2nd: Molly Griffey

• 3rd: Jaden Peck

10-11 Years

• 1st: Charlotte Sylvia

• 2nd: Maddie Weaver

• 3rd: Tessa Harbecke

12-17 Years

• 1st: Jenna Lewey & Ellie Kerkove

• 2nd: Emily Dunbar

• 3rd: Morgan Olson

Weird, Ugly & Scary

5 & Under

• 1st: Peter Gehrig

• 2nd: Michael Olson

• 3rd: Alexis Rothembach

6-7 Years

• 1st: Lucas Windurn

• 2nd: Ryese Taylor

• 3rd: Trace Cook

8-9 Years

• 1st: Joseph Brestan

• 2nd: Jacob Hull

• 3rd: Hayden Beck

10-11 Years

• 1st: Abby Krull

• 2nd: Andrew Russo

• 3rd: Keegan Palm

12-17 Years

• 1st: Jeffrey Maness

• 2nd: Jason Maness

• 3rd: Grace Clark

TV, Nursery Rhyme

5 & Under

• 1st: Zach Ziegler

• 2nd: Maddux McLaughlin

• 3rd: Grace Hagemeyer

6-7 Years

• 1st: Sam Krull

• 2nd: Johnny Jarrett

• 3rd: Addison Peck

8-9 Years

• 1st: Genna Gower

• 2nd: Brody Armstrong

• 3rd: Irish McCoy

10-11 Years

• 1st: Griffin Gower

• 2nd: Madeline McCormick

• 3rd: Nolan Benson

12-17 Years

• 1st: Kortney Jones

• 2nd: McKenzie Palm

• 3rd: Mathew Madsen

Carved

7 & Under

• 1st: Danny Young

• 2nd: Terron Begay

• 3rd: Brady Horan

8-9 Years

• 1st: Jeremy Peterson

• 2nd: Andrea Foulk

• 3rd: Emmy Kuhn

10-11 Years

• 1st: Kate Heegaard

• 2nd: Ethan Gall

• 3rd: Noelan Garbes

12-17 Years

• 1st: Dana Nielsen

• 2nd: Reed Kousoulas

• 3rd: Tallon Grewe

Scarecrow

11 & Under

• 1st: Zayne Adams

• 2nd: John, Jack, Dylan & Kalob

• 3rd: Zak Geraci

12-17 Years

• 1st: Neriah Garbes

• 2nd: Grace Carlson

• 3rd: Health Occupations II, 2nd Session

Family Entry

• 1st: Laura, Briana, Emily, Evan, Ella

• 2nd: Dave & Roberta Aldis

• 3rd: Emma Winters

Adults (Carved, Scarecrow, General)

• 1st: Carol & Lynden Bute

• 2nd: Joel Peck

• 3rd: David & Chad Carrington

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Daily Chronicle.

Watch Now

Player embeded on all DDC instances for analytics purposes.

Judge Denies Motion to Drop Rifkin Charge

More videos »

Reader Poll

When do you start your back-to-school shopping?
Already have
Will in the next week or so
The weekend before school starts
The night before school starts
Don't have any family members in school