Spider pumpkin wins ‘Pick of the Patch’ award

Published: Friday, Oct. 26, 2012 5:30 a.m.CDT
Caption
( ()Kyle Bursaw – kbursaw@shawmedia.com)
Daniel Bautista's spider pumpkin won the "Pick of the Patch" award at this year's Pumpkin Festival.

SYCAMORE – Local resident Daniel Bautista’s giant spider pumpkin won the acclaimed “Pick of the Patch” award from a record number of entries in the annual Pumpkin Festival contest.

The Sycamore Lions Club saw 1,146 entries in the 51st pumpkin display on the courthouse lawn in downtown Sycamore. Awards were issued Thursday morning in more than 30 categories, most delineated by age group, and the “Pick of the Patch” winner was chosen among the first-place winners in the other categories.

Ed Kuhn, who chaired the pumpkin contest with fellow Lions Club member, Tom Moline, figures the contest only topped 1,000 entries once before in its history. The club cut off entries Wednesday evening, and the its three vice presidents were out early Thursday judging.

They based their decisions on the creativity and ability within the age groups, Kuhn said.

“If it looks like their parents made it, they may not win,” Kuhn said. “... The prettiest one in the particular display may not win; it’s the creativity.”

The winners received a small cash prize and a coupon to a local restaurant.

“The Sycamore Lions Club thanks the children of all ages that help to make this the great family activity that it is,” Kuhn wrote in a news release. “Wally ‘Mr. Pumpkin’ Thurow is undoubtedly smiling down on us this weekend.”

Thurow, a Lions Club member who died in February, created the festival in 1962. He was honored Wednesday before the ceremonial cake cutting, and donations for a bronze statue of Thurow are being taken in small pumpkins at Sycamore schools. The life-size statue would sit at the northwest corner of Somonauk and Elm streets.

Pumpkin Festival today


• Pumpkin displays can be viewed on the lawn of the DeKalb County Courthouse on State Street.

• The DeKalb County Shrine Club will offer pork chop sandwiches from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

• A craft show will be hosted from noon to 5:30 p.m. by Sycamore United Methodist Church, 160 Johnson Ave. Food also will be available.

• Heartland Blood Center will hold a blood drive from 1:30 to 5 p.m. on South Maple Street.

• The teen carnival will be open from 5 to 11 p.m. at Sacramento and State streets.

• The kiddie carnival for young children will be held from 5 to 11 p.m. at the parking lot at Somonauk and Elm streets.

Winners


Pick of the Patch – Daniel Bautista

Presidents Award – Evans Family

School Participation:
1st – Southeast Elementary
2nd – North Grove Elementary
3rd – St. Mary’s of Sycamore

Youth Organization or Group - (17 & under)
1st – Early Childhood South Prairie
2nd –North Grove
3rd – Salem Lutheran Confirmation Program

Adult Organization or Group
1st – Hillcrest Covenant Church
2nd – Autism Awareness
3rd – Dorr Plumbing and Heating

Theme Category (Happiness is the …Perfect Pumpkin)
5 & Under
1st – Jack Boryc
2nd – Aden Schultz
3rd – Hayden Fant

6-7 Years
1st – Madyson Block
2nd – Rebecca Allen
3rd – Adyson Hull

8-9 Years
1st – Oliver Keicher
2nd – Jordyn Block
3rd – Charlotte Sharp

10-11 Years
1st – Jacob Nations
2nd – Travis Evans
3rd – Max Griffey

12-17 Years
1st – Miranda Blankenbehler
2nd – Anna Gosciejew
3rd – Roan Findley

Happy and Fancy
5 & Under
1st – Addison McLaughlin
2nd – Rachel Grehn
3rd – Aubrey Burke
6-7 Years
1st – Bella Caputo
2nd – Colleen Simpson
3rd – Hailey Loyd
8-9 Years
1st – Abi Payne
2nd – Molly Griffey
3rd – Jaden Peck
10-11 Years
1st – Charlotte Sylvia
2nd – Maddie Weaver
3rd – Tessa Harbecke
12-17 Years
1st – Jenna Lewey & Ellie Kerkove
2nd – Emily Dunbar
3rd – Morgan Olson

Weird, Ugly & Scary
5 & Under
1st – Peter Gehrig
2nd – Michael Olson
3rd – Alexis Rothembach
6-7 Years
1st – Lucas Windurn
2nd – Ryese Taylor
3rd – Trace Cook
8-9 Years
1st – Joseph Brestan
2nd – Jacob Hull
3rd – Hayden Beck
10-11 Years
1st – Abby Krull
2nd – Andrew Russo
3rd – Keegan Palm
12-17 Years
1st – Jeffrey Maness
2nd – Jason Maness
3rd – Grace Clark

TV, Nursery Rhyme
5 & Under
1st – Zach Ziegler
2nd – Maddux McLaughlin
3rd – Grace Hagemeyer
6-7 Years
1st – Sam Krull
2nd – Johnny Jarrett
3rd – Addison Peck
8-9 Years
1st – Genna Gower
2nd – Brody Armstrong
3rd – Irish McCoy
10-11 Years
1st – Griffin Gower
2nd – Madeline McCormick
3rd – Nolan Benson
12-17 Years
1st – Kortney Jones
2nd – McKenzie Palm
3rd – Mathew Madsen

Carved
7 & Under
1st – Danny Young
2nd – Terron Begay
3rd – Brady Horan
8-9 Years
1st – Jeremy Peterson
2nd – Andrea Foulk
3rd – Emmy Kuhn
10-11 Years
1st – Kate Heegaard
2nd – Ethan Gall
3rd – Noelan Garbes
12-17 Years
1st – Dana Nielsen
2nd – Reed Kousoulas
3rd – Tallon Grewe

Scarecrow
11 & Under
1st – Zayne Adams
2nd – John, Jack, Dylan & Kalob
3rd – Zak Geraci
12-17 Years
1st – Neriah Garbes
2nd – Grace Carlson
3rd – Health Occupations II, 2nd Session

Family Entry
1st – Laura, Briana, Emily, Evan, Ella
2nd – Dave & Roberta Aldis
3rd – Emma Winters

Adults (Carved, Scarecrow, General)
1st – Carol & Lynden Bute
2nd – Joel Peck
3rd – David & Chad Carrington

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Watch Now

Player embeded on all DDC instances for analytics purposes.

Huskie Bowl: Rod Carey

More videos

Reader Poll

How important is it to have a healthy local library?
Very important
Somewhat important
Not important